Jones v. Carter
[…] (Filing 1, pp. 1-2, 14-15)

A. State Law Claims

This court's ability to entertain Jones' claims arising under the Nebraska Constitution and Nebraska tort law cannot be predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (original jurisdiction), but instead must depend on 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (supplemental jurisdiction). See Preston v. City of Pleasant Hill, 642 F.3d 646, 650 (8th Cir. 2011); Stamm v. Cty. of Cheyenne, 326 F. Supp. 3d 832, 843 (D. Neb. 2018).

Section 1331 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."