State v. Jones
[…] State v. Beethe, 249 Neb. 743, 545 N.W.2d 108 (1996).

Jones argues that without his confession and the testimony of Michael, Crystal, and Tami, there is insufficient evidence to sustain the conviction. While that might be true, we have determined that such evidence was properly admitted. It established, inter alia, that Jones, age 38, rubbed the outside of Christine's boxer shorts "on her crotch" and inserted his finger in Christine's vagina and that she was 13 years of age at the time. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 1995) provides, inter alia, "(1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree."

CONCLUSION

The evidence of other bad acts was properly admitted for the limited purpose of proving motive, opportunity, and identity. Jones waived any objections to the admission of statements he made to Howard because Jones did not object to the same when it was offered into evidence.