Johnson v. Gannon
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Court will exercise its discretion by declining to dismiss the TGTLA claim so that it can be pursued in state court.

Defendants argue in the alternative that if the Court decides to entertain the TGTLA claim, the same should be dismissed because they are immune from liability under the Act. The TGTLA waives the governmental immunity traditionally enjoyed by cities and counties (and their employees) "for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment." T.C.A. § 29-20-205. There are, however, certain exceptions, including where "the injury arises out of: . . . (2) . . . false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process . . . invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights[.]" T.C.A. § 29-20-205(2).

In this case, while Plaintiff characterizes her TGTLA claim as being grounded solely in negligence, the genesis of that claim is her assertion that her civil rights were violated. As such, she cannot maintain a claim under the TGTLA. See, Shelton v.