Johnson v. Gannon
[…] Coffee Medical Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 83-84 (Tenn. 2001).

E. Remaining Claims

Defendants assert that if this Court does not dismiss all of Plaintiff's federal claims and chooses to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over her state-law claims, the Court should nevertheless dismiss Plaintiff's claim under T.C.A. § 8-8-302 and her state common law claims on substantive grounds.

With respect to Plaintiff's claim under T.C.A. § 8-8-302, Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because Cannon County is not named as a Defendant in this action. The statute provides:

Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.

T.C.A. § 8-8-302.

Plaintiff concedes that Cannon County is not named as a Defendant, but argues that her claim under T.C.A. § 8-8-302 should proceed because she named Defendants Gannon and Nichols in their official capacities. While suits against Defendants in their official capacity under Section 1983 recognize the legal fiction that an official represents the interests of both himself and the political body that he represents, Plaintiff points to no authority which employs the same legal fiction for claims under T.C.A. § 8-8-302. Since the statute clearly states that Plaintiff may bring a claim against the county for the injury done by a sheriff's deputy, and since Plaintiff has not named Cannon County as a Defendant, her claim under T.C.A. § 8-8-302 will be dismissed.

Finally, Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff's state-law claims for assault and battery and trespass to chattels, arguing that Plaintiff consented to a search of her property and that search revealed probable cause for Plaintiff's arrest.