03-23-2018
[…] The record does not contain any pleadings or orders related to the adjudication of the father's paternity. Because the child was born during the mother's marriage to D.W., D.W. was the presumed father of the child under § 26–17–204(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Therefore, we presume that, before the father's paternity was adjudicated, D.W. had provided proof that he did not wish to persist in his status as the presumed father of the child. See § 26–17–607(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.").
--------
In October 2016, the father underwent a drug test that indicated the presence of marijuana, morphine, and methadone in his system.