03-23-2018
[…] Under the facts of this case, the juvenile court may well have concluded that the events occurring during the father's incarceration had resulted in the child's being deprived of a "safe, stable, and permanent" relationship with both the father and the mother and that DHR should be relieved of making efforts toward reuniting the father with the child. See § 12–15–312(c)(1) f.
The record indicates, however, that DHR did not ask the juvenile court to make that determination. See § 12–15–312(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that, when a child is placed in DHR's custody or foster care, the juvenile court should enter an order "[w]ithin 60 days after the child is removed from the home of the child, [determining] whether reasonable efforts have been made to prevent removal of the child or whether reasonable efforts were not required to be made" (emphasis added) ).