M.P. v. Dekalb Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Madison Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 315 So.3d 1126, 1131 (Ala. Civ. App. 2020); J.B. v. DeKalb Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 12 So.3d at 115 (plurality opinion).

In addition to analyzing a government's claim seeking termination of a parent's parental rights under the strict-scrutiny analysis required by the federal Constitution and the newly enacted state law recognizing the fundamental nature of parental rights, a juvenile court faced with such a claim must determine whether there exist statutory grounds for terminating parental rights. In that regard, § 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents."

The statute provides a list of thirteen nonexhaustive factors a court should consider in determining whether grounds exist for terminating parental rights.