CL-2023-0828 CL-2023-0832
[…] Id. Because there is a "fundamental right to family integrity" the state may interfere with that right using only the "most narrowly tailored means available." J.B. v. DeKalb Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 12 So.3d 100, 115 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008) (plurality opinion).
When determining whether to terminate parental rights, a juvenile court must consider whether clear and convincing evidence supports the existence of at least one of the grounds for termination set forth in § 12-15-319(a) Ala. Code 1975. The party moving for the termination must demonstrate that the parent is "unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." § 12-15-319(a).
Here, the juvenile court found that the father "failed to maintain consistent contact or communication with the minor child" and that the communication that he had had with the child was intermittent. § 12-15-319(a)(11).