comparing Bollinger v. Board of Supervisors, 217 Va. 185, 187, 227 S.E.2d 682, 683 with Ames v. Town of Painter, 239 Va. 343, 349, 389 S.E.2d 702, 705
[…] Further, as the circuit court noted, "while [Code § 15.2-3105] sets a rule for application in establishing county boundary lines where the opposite banks of the creek are in different counties, it does not follow either logic or the law that when both sides of the creek are in the same county, piers built out from the shore are not located within the boundaries of that county."
Jennings argues that even if Code § 15.2-3105 is applicable, VMRC's regulatory authority over the Commonwealth's bottomlands is exclusive. Jennings bases that assertion on Code § 28.2-1200, which recognizes the Commonwealth's ownership of bottomlands, and Code § 28.2-1204, which delegates authority to VMRC to "[i]ssue permits for all reasonable uses of state-owned bottomlands not authorized under" Code § 28.2-1203(A). That statute requires a permit to be obtained from VMRC to "build . . . upon" the Commonwealth's bottomlands. Code § 28.2-1203(A). We disagree with Jennings' analysis.