Newberry Station Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty.
[…] Nevertheless, Code § 15.2–852(A) disqualifies members with conflicts of interest from not only voting but also from “participat[ing] in any way.”


Newberry Station alleged both that Supervisors Hudgins and McKay participated extensively in preliminary proceedings and that their participation tainted the Board's entire consideration of the Application. Because this issue was decided on demurrer, we must accept these allegations as true. Schilling v. Schilling, 280 Va. 146, 147, 695 S.E.2d 181, 182 (2010).

Code § 15.2–852(A) provides in relevant part that:

Each individual member of the board of supervisors ... in any proceeding ... involving an application for a special exception ... shall, prior to any hearing on the matter or at such hearing, make a full public disclosure of any business or financial relationshipwhich such member has, or has had within the 12–month period prior to such hearing, (i) with the applicant in such case, or (ii) with the title owner, contract purchaser or lessee of the land that is the subject of the application ..., or (iii) if any of the foregoing is a trustee (other than a trustee under a corporate mortgage or deed of trust securing one or more issues of corporate mortgage bonds), with any trust beneficiary having an interest in such land, or (iv) with the agent, attorney or real estate broker of any of the foregoing. For the purpose of this subsection, “business or financial relationship” means any relationship (other than any ordinary customer or depositor relationship with a retail establishment, public utility or bank) such member, or any member of the member's immediate household, either directly or by way of a partnership in which any of them is a partner, employee, agent or