Newberry Station Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty.
[…] Lahey v. Johnson, 283 Va. 225, 230, 720 S.E.2d 534, 537 (2012). “ ‘When the legislature has spoken plainly it is not the function of courts to change or amend its enactments under the guise of construing them. The province of [statutory] construction lies wholly within the domain of ambiguity, and that which is plain needs no interpretation.’ ” Id. (quoting Doss v. Jamco, Inc., 254 Va. 362, 370, 492 S.E.2d 441, 445 (1997)).

Furthermore, to the extent there is any doubt as to the meaning of Code § 15.2–852(A), the fact that there is a penal aspect to this provision must be considered. Subsection C of Code § 15.2–852 states that “[a]ny person knowingly and willfully violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Therefore, any construction of the statute must “limit its application to cases falling clearly within its scope.” Robinson v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 45, 51, 645 S.E.2d 470, 473 (2007)(citing Farrakhan v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 177, 181, 639 S.E.2d 227, 230 (2007); Turner v.