Index No. 157385/2022
[…] Plaintiffs' sole argument with respect to Jarrett is instead that he "is the true owner of the property," because "untruthful and fraudulent security instruments" are the only factors "hampering his entitlement." (NYSCEF No. 41 at ¶ 12.) The court is unpersuaded. Jarrett is seeking to declare void various property-related instruments and thereby vindicate his assertion of ownership of the property. But he must already be the owner, legally speaking, to have standing to seek those declarations in the first place. Jarrett is not now the owner of the property. He lacks standing under RPL § 329.
With respect to the tenants, plaintiffs claim that because the foreclosure action did not sever their tenancy, tenants "fall within the scope of what the legislature was intending for RPL § 329." (NYSCEF No. 41 at ¶ 13.) But only "[a]n owner of real property... or an owner of rent to accrue from a tenancy or subtenancy" may maintain an action under RPL § 329. Plaintiffs do not cite case law, or any other authority, for their assertion that tenants may maintain an action under that section; and this court's research has uncovered none.