30 Macombs Place Hous. Dev. Fund Corp. v. Elchert
[…] (NYSCEF No. 19 at 1.) Defendant seeks a stay of the proceedings and ability to respond to discovery demands until thirty days after his return to the United States, estimated to be in September 2023. (Id. at 2.) Additionally, defendant claims he has complied with the requirements of an application to stay under § 3923 of the SCRA, and that the requested stay will not materially prejudice plaintiff. (Id.)

50 U.S.C. § 3932 (b) states that the court may stay an action for a period not less than ninety days, upon application by a servicemember plaintiff. The application must set forth "facts stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear." (50 USC § 3932 [b] [2] [A].) The application must also provide a representation from "from the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized for the servicemember at the time of the letter." (Id. § 3932 [b] [2] [B].)

Defendant submits a letter explaining that he is the officer in charge of a surgical team of 10 people, the team provides damage control resuscitation and surgery for injured service members, and that he is always on call to provide services.