S-20-0237
[…] The order thus improperly deviated from the one-year terms the court orally pronounced during sentencing. Wanberg, ¶¶ 29-31, 466 P.3d at 275-76 (remanding to district court to conform written sentencing order to oral pronouncement). Additionally, because the written terms are open-ended, they also arguably exceeded the maximum one-year terms authorized by statute for each count, rendering them illegal. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-504(c) ("Reckless endangering is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year"); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1031(c)(i)(C) (possession of less than three grams of controlled substance in powder form is misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of "not more than twelve (12) months"). Accordingly, we remand to the district court for clarification of its written sentencing order.