S-20-0281
[…] Brown's motion to correct an illegal sentence and instead issued the nunc pro tunc judgment to correct the inaccuracy in his written sentence without notice or a hearing.
[¶13] Lastly, in his motion to correct an illegal sentence, Mr. Brown argued the terms "natural life" and "the possibility of parole" made his written sentence illegal under Hartley v. State, 460 P.3d 716 (Wyo. 2020). In Hartley we determined a sentence of life in prison "with the opportunity for parole" was illegal for a first-degree felony murder conviction. Id. ¶ 17, 460 P.3d at 721. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101(b) provides that a person convicted of first-degree murder "shall be punished by death, life imprisonment without parole or life imprisonment according to law[.]" Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101(b) . We concluded that because "the State did not seek the death penalty, Mr.