[¶3] We set forth the facts leading to Mr. Parkhurst’s convictions in Parkhurst v. State :
[…] He reasons that because the legislature passed the Factual Innocence Act without including a statute of limitations and amended the post-conviction relief statutes in the same bill, the legislature intended for the Factual Innocence Act to encompass all post-conviction relief claims regardless of whether those claims were previously time barred. Established rules of statutory construction defeat Mr. Parkhurst’s argument.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103(d) states: "No petition under this act shall be allowed if filed more than five (5) years after the judgment of conviction was entered."
[¶13] We read statutes in pari materia only when the statutes relate to the same subject. Crain v. State , 2009 WY 128, ¶ 9, 218 P.3d 934, 938–39 (Wyo. 2009) (citations omitted).