Tocara Invs. v. Johnson
[…] The burden of proof for establishing E-2 visa eligibility rests on the applicant, and he must prove his eligibility by a preponderance of the evidence. If an agency denies an application on multiple grounds, the burden is on the applicant to show that the agency abused its discretion on all grounds of denial.

See Lauvik v. I.N.S., 910 F.2d 658, 659 (9th Cir. 1990); Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. Costle, 657 F.2d 275, 283 (D.C. Cir. 1981).

See Systronics Corp. v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 153 F. Supp. 2d 7, 15 (D.D.C. 2001).

See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such a visa."). See also Kim v. District Director, 586 F.2d 713, 716 (9th Cir. 1978) ("The proof must be unambiguous and doubts should be resolved against the investor claimant.") (citation omitted); Han v. Hendricks, 949 F.2d 399 (9th Cir. 1991).

Spencer Enters., Inc. v.