In re Izummi
[…] This is far short of the requisite $500,000 and hardly evidences a good-faith commitment of funds. As noted above, the petitioner has also failed to show that the promissory note is adequately secured and that it otherwise has an adequate fair market value.

§§ 216A(c)(1) and (d)(2) of the Act provide that such a petition must be filed within the 90-day period preceding the second anniversary of a petitioner's admission as a conditional permanent resident.

Source of funds

8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j) states, in pertinent part, that:

(3) To show that the petitioner has invested, or is actively in the process of investing, capital obtained through lawful means, the petition must be accompanied, as applicable, by:

(i) Foreign business registration records;

(ii) Corporate, partnership (or any other entity in any form which has filed in any country or subdivision thereof any return described in this subpart), and personal tax returns including income, franchise, property (whether real, personal, or intangible), or any other tax returns of any kind filed within five years, with any taxing jurisdiction in or outside the United States by or on behalf of the petitioner;

(iii) Evidence identifying any other source(s) of capital; or

(iv) Certified copies of any judgments or evidence of all pending governmental civil or criminal actions, governmental administrative proceedings, and any private civil actions (pending or otherwise) involving monetary judgments against the petitioner from any court in or outside the United States within the past fifteen years.

While the record contains a letter from Wells Fargo Bank dated October 14, 1997, acknowledging the receipt of $120,000 and advising the petitioner that the funds had been deposited into a custody account, the record does not reveal from where these funds originated.