In re Izummi
[…] The AAU recognizes that the Service has previously approved petitions involving plans in which limited partners joined partnerships over varying periods of time. Experience has shown, however, that some of these pooling arrangements are being used to circumvent the establishment requirement set forth by Congress.

The petitioner has failed to show that he has established a new commercial enterprise, as required by § 203(b)(5)(A)(i) of the Act.

THE PLAN DOES NOT MEET THE EMPLOYMENT-CREATION REQUIREMENT

8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(4)(i) states:

To show that a new commercial enterprise will create not fewer than ten (10) full-time positions for qualifying employees, the petition must be accompanied by:

(A) Documentation consisting of photocopies of relevant tax records, Form I-9, or other similar documents for ten (10) qualifying employees, if such employees have already been hired following the establishment of the new commercial enterprise; or

(B) A copy of a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for not fewer than ten (10) qualifying employees will result, including approximate dates, within the next two years, and when such employees will be hired.

8 C.F.R. § 204.6(g) deals with multiple investors and states, in pertinent part:

(1) The establishment of a new commercial enterprise may be used as the basis of a petition for classification as an alien entrepreneur by more than one investor, provided each petitioning investor has invested or is actively in the process of investing the required amount for the area in which the new commercial enterprise is principally doing business, and provided each individual investment results in the creation of at least ten full-time employees.

(2) The total number of full-time positions created for qualifying employees shall be allocated solely to those alien entrepreneurs who have used the establishment of the new commercial enterprise as the basis of a petition on Form I-526. No allocation need be made among persons not seeking classification under section 203(b)(5) of the Act or among non-natural persons, either foreign or domestic. The Service shall recognize any reasonable agreement made among the alien entrepreneurs in regard to the identification and allocation of such qualifying positions.

As discussed earlier, the petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the subsidiary credit corporation has extended loans in the past to export-related businesses located within the geographical limitation of the regional center.