In re Izummi
[…] In response, the petitioner states that it is possible that the director objected to the expenses being released from the escrow account and that the director might not have objected if the expenses had been paid after the funds were released from escrow. Regardless of the timing of the payment, the ultimate payee is the Partnership, the petitioner maintains. The timing of the payment, however, was not the director's objection. The director cited 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2) in stating that the required amount of capital must be placed at risk "for the purpose of generating a return on the capital placed at risk." As the payment of initial Partnership expenses and costs was not the type of profit-generating activity contemplated by the regulations, no more than $470,000 could be considered to have been "invested."