Case No. 18-cv-8102
[…] Id.; see also Dkt. 57 at 13 (this change was "yet again in an apparent attempt to 'fix' the deficiencies of the petition in response to the [NOID]."). Thus despite Czajkowska's formal title of "Managing Director", USCIS concluded that the totality of the evidence did not support a finding that the requirements of 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(e)(16) were satisfied, and the changes in ownership structure further supported the finding that EwelineB made material changes to the petition.
D. Discretionary Benefit
Under 8 CFR § 214.1(c)(5), "[w]here an applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may be granted at the discretion of USCIS."
EwelineB argues that USCIS should have granted its application to extend Czajkowska's period of authorized stay. EwelineB in effect asks the Court to re-weigh USCIS's balancing of the equities and second guess the agency's judgment about a decision that is by definition discretionary.