In re Yellow Corp.
[…] The result of this process is the employer's allocable share of the plan's unfunded vested benefits.

Id. § 1391.

Third, § 1399 provides for four adjustments to the amount of withdrawal liability, the only one of which that is applicable here being the 20-year cap. Withdrawal liability is paid through annual payments. Those annual payments are determined through a formula derived from the employers' actual contributions over the ten preceding plan years. Section 1399(c)(1)(B) provides that "[i]n any case in which" the employer's allocable share of the plan's unfunded vested benefits (from step 2) exceeds 20 annual payments (from step 3) "the employer's liability shall be limited to the first 20 annual payments." This amount is the employer's "withdrawal liability."

Id. § 1399.

The formula multiplies the highest contribution rate during the ten-year period times the highest average "contribution base units" over three consecutive plan years in the ten-year period.

Section 1399(c)(5) provides that in "the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest." The definition of "default" includes not only the failure to make an annual payment when due, but also "any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability."