In re Yellow Corp.
[…] The "No-Receivables Regulation" restricts multiemployer plans from recognizing, as an asset, special financial assistance that they have been awarded before the funds are actually paid to the plan.

Id. § 1432(m).

See generally, D.I. 3882-3 at 2 of 729 (listing a combined 111 public comments received in response to the SFA Interim Final Rule and SFA Final Rule), and id. at 6-10 of 729 (listing communications with stakeholders that pre-date the SFA Interim Final Rule).

See 29 C.F.R. § 4262.16(g)(ii) ("SFA assets excluded. The value of the plan assets taken into account as of the end of each determination year is the value of the assets that would otherwise be taken into account in the absence of this provision reduced by the amount described in paragraph (g)(2)(ix) of this section. The value of plan assets determined under this paragraph (g)(2)(viii) may not be less than zero.")

See 29 C.F.R. § 4262.16(g)(2)(xiii) ("No receivable. Special financial assistance assets must be excluded from the determination of unfunded vested benefits until the date that special financial assistance is paid to the plan under § 4262.12, and no receivable shall be set up as of any earlier date in anticipation of the plan receiving such payment.") (emphasis in original).

The pension plans that are parties to this proceeding submitted applications to the PBGC for special financial assistance between 2021 and 2022. They were awarded, in aggregate, $41.1 billion in financial assistance. The PGBC made payments "as soon as practicable."