In re Yellow Corp.
[…] See In re B456 Systems, Inc., No. 12-12859 (KJC), 2017 WL 6603817 (Bankr. D. Del. Dec. 22, 2017).

The whole point of the prior section, however, was that the debtors were not disputing that they had defaulted on the obligation to make withdrawal payments before the petition date. The result of that default is that the obligation to make payments over 20 years is accelerated. And as a result of the acceleration, the debtors are no longer obligated to make the payments for 20 years into the future. Rather, the entire amount became immediately due and owing. Indeed, the core point of § 1399(c)(5) is that it entitled the plan to "require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability." That being the case, the debtors' obligations would be due immediately, not paid in equal installments over 20 years. Accordingly, the notion of present discounting the value of a stream of future payments is inapplicable here.