In re Yellow Corp.
[…] Id. § 1399(c)(5)(B).

As the Second Circuit explained in In re AMR Corp., 730 F.3d 88, 105-107 (2d Cir. 2013), while various provisions of the Bankruptcy Code prohibit the enforcement of ipso facto clauses in the specific context of executory contracts, the definition of property of the estate, and the trustee's authority to sell or lease property, the Bankruptcy Code does not prohibit the enforcement of ipso facto clauses outside of those contexts.

The question, however, is determining the consequence of the default. The plans rely on § 1399(c)(1)(A), which provides (as relevant) that "[e]xcept as provided in … subparagraph[] … 5, an employer shall pay the amount determined … over the period of years necessary to amortize the amount in level annual payments." Section 1399(c)(1)(B) caps the length of the payment obligation at 20 years.

On the plans' view, the point of the "except" clause does not merely permit acceleration.