In re Yellow Corp.
[…] Safeway, Inc., 229 F.3d 605, 608 (7th Cir. 2000).

This framework is subject to an exception. The MPPAA requires that the proportional share be amortized into level annual payments that are roughly equal to the payments owed in recent years. If the amortized payments require more than 20 years of payments, the employer's liability is capped at the first 20 annual payments. But like a standard acceleration provision in a loan agreement, the employer's obligations may be accelerated (with the total amount becoming immediately due and payable) if the employer defaults on its payment obligations.

29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(A) ("Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) . . . and in paragraph[] . . . (5), an employer shall pay the amount determined . . . over the period of years necessary to amortize the amount in level annual payments . . .."); Milwaukee Brewery Workers' Pension Plan, 513 U.S. at 418.

29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(B) ("In any case in which the amortization period . . . exceeds 20 years, the employer's liability shall be limited to the first 20 annual payments . . ..)

Id. § 1399(c)(5).

2. The American Rescue Plan Act

After the enactment of the MPPAA, multiemployer pension plans continued to struggle financially, leaving the retirements of many union workers at risk.