In re Yellow Corp.
[…] That being the case, the debtors' obligations would be due immediately, not paid in equal installments over 20 years. Accordingly, the notion of present discounting the value of a stream of future payments is inapplicable here.

C. The New York Teamsters and the Western Pennsylvania Teamsters are entitled to use higher contribution rates when calculating the debtors' withdrawal liability.

Section 1391 sets out the four methods for calculating unfunded vested benefits. Alternative allocation methods are only permissible where a pension plan first seeks and obtains approval of the PBGC.

29 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(5)(A) (any amended procedure is "subject to the approval of the corporation based on its determination that adoption of the method by the plan would not significantly increase the risk of loss to plan participants and beneficiaries or to the corporation."); 29 C.F.R. § 4211.23(b) (criteria for approving alternative allocation methods).

In 2013, the debtors reentered the New York Teamsters Fund and the Western Pennsylvania Teamsters Fund.