23-11069 (CTG)Related 166521802276
[…] If no special statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer. Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.
5 U.S.C. § 703.
According to the PBGC, the "special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter" is 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(1), which states that "[e]xcept with respect to withdrawal liability disputes under part 1 of subtitle E, any person who is a[n] … employer … and is adversely affected by any action of the corporation with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest … may bring an action against the corporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court." Under 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(2), an "appropriate court" can only be a district court. And 29 U.S.C. § 1303(f)(4), in turn provides that "[t]his subsection shall be the exclusive means for bringing actions against the corporation under this subchapter."
Taking these provisions together, the PBGC contends only a federal district court may hear a challenge to a PBGC regulation.