In re B456 Sys., Inc.
[…] (2) The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (section 2715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.

(3) Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar him from any other remedy.

Mich. Comp. Laws 440.2712 (footnote omitted).

UCC Section 2-713 (Nondelivery or repudiation; buyer's damages) provides:

(1) Subject to the provisions of this article with respect to proof of market price (section 2723), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by
the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this article (section 2715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.

(2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.

Mich. Comp. Laws 440.2713 (footnote omitted).