In re Tholl
[…] The critical issue here is when Advantedge perfected its security interest in the Voyager. Advantedge asserts that it "perfected" when it finally obtained a title certificate on December 20, 2001, not when it filed its NOSI on January 8, 2002. Perfection of a security interest in a titled motor vehicle is controlled by KAN. STAT. ANN. § 8-135(c) (2001). Revised Article Nine of the Kansas Uniform Commercial Code provides that compliance with the vehicle title law is the equivalent of filing a financing statement under the UCC.

KAN.STAT.ANN. § 8-135(c)(5) (2001) expressly provides that "upon sale and delivery to the purchaser of every vehicle subject to a purchase money security interest . . ., the dealer or secured party may complete a notice of security interest and when so completed, the purchaser shall execute the notice. . . ." [Emphasis added.]. The secured party may then mail or deliver the NOSI to the Division of Vehicles within twenty days of the sale and delivery.