Williamson v. Southwind Bank (In re Anstaett)
[…] any law of this state covering automobiles . . . which provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title. Such security interest shall be deemed perfected upon the mailing or delivery of the notice of security interest and tender of the required fee to the appropriate state agency as prescribed by subsection (c)(5) of K.S.A. 8-135 . . . or the delivery of the documents appropriate under any such law to the appropriate state agency and tender of the required fee to the state agency, as prescribed in subsection (c)(6) of K.S.A. 8-135 . . . . (Emphasis added.).
Section 84-9-311(b) provides in pertinent part:
Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this article . . . . [A] security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described
in subsection (a) may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements . . . . (Emphasis added).