Williamson v. Southwind Bank (In re Anstaett)
[…] However, the E-lien system took it upon itself to note a lien despite the Bank's failure to follow the statute's application and fee requirements.

Section 8-135(c)(6) plainly states that when it comes to a refinancing—the replacement of one obligation with another resulting in the replacement of an old lien with a new lien on the vehicle—the failure to follow the provisions of § 8-135(c)(6) make the lien "void." Section 84-9-311(a)(2) likewise provides that a security interest is deemed perfected upon the "delivery of the documents appropriate under any such law to the appropriate state agency and tender of the required fee to the state agency, as prescribed in subsection (c)(6) of K.S.A. 8-135 . . . ." Section 84-9-311(b) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [inapplicable sections] for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection [84-9-311](a) may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements." The Court is bound by the plain language of these Kansas statutes setting forth the requirements for perfection of a lien.