Williamson v. Southwind Bank (In re Anstaett)
[…] The Court is bound by the plain language of these Kansas statutes setting forth the requirements for perfection of a lien. As previously noted in Barker, KDOR's internal procedures do not rise to the level of regulations described in § 8-135, nor is its E-lien system determinative as to whether perfection occurs. It is compliance by the creditor with the title statutes that matters.

The Kansas Legislature has codified a form of "substantial compliance" in its UCC. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 84-9-506(a) (2021 Supp.) provides that "[a] financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part [Part 5 of Article 9] is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading." See § 84-9-501(a) (where to file financing statement); § 84-9-516 (what constitutes "filing"). This "forgiving" language is absent from the title statutes for motor vehicles.

In re Barker, 358 B.R. at 410 n.40.