In re Suncoast Towers South Associates
[…] As defined by the Uniform Commercial Code, a "general intangible" means "any personal property, including things in action, other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents, instruments and money." See Fla. Stat. § 679.106 (emphasis supplied). "Account," in turn, is defined under the UCC as "any right to payment for goods sold or leased or for services rendered which is not evidenced by an instrument or chattel paper regardless of whether it has been earned by performance." Id. Thus, the term "general intangible," under this most common and well-understood statutory definition excludes accounts.