No. 85-1399.
[…] He contends that none of these reasons existed in his case; and that the lapse of the regular certificate did not prevent him from fulfilling his duties specified in the contract.
In addition to complying with the provisions of section 231.36, Florida Statutes (1983) appellant had to comply with the provisions of the contract. The continuing contract form which Gamble signed in 1971 was one approved by the commissioner of education and authorized by the State Board of Education. Section 229.041, Florida Statutes (1983) provides that "All rules, regulations and minimum standards adopted or prescribed by the state board in carrying out the provisions of the school code shall, if not in conflict therewith, have the full force and effect of law."
Currently Fla. Admin. Code Rule 6A-1.64 provides that the contracts used by school boards for instructional personnel must be prescribed by the state board of education:
6A-1.64 Forms for Contracts for Instructional and Professional Administrative Personnel, and Other Personnel.