In re: TODD BENJAMIN SCHLOMER, Debtor.
[…] Although we commonly refer to counsel retained under this body of law as debtor's counsel, in fact more accurate terms would be bankruptcy estate's counsel, trustee's counsel, or debtor-in-possession's counsel.
E.g., 11 U.S.C. § 504 (regulating fee sharing).
What about actual debtor's counsel in Chapter 11? The Code is comparatively quiet concerning the requirements for debtors to hire or pay counsel on their own behalf. There are no particular guidelines for who the debtor can retain. Section 329 provides that counsel representing debtors "in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case," must disclose fees and that the court may review them, but it does not contain, for instance, strict requirements that the work benefitted the estate. This makes sense because, as noted, the work may be just for the debtor and may or may not also benefit the estate.