In re Netoche Brigham Fair
[…] Despite what appears to be a straightforward application of Milavetz, the court still has some concerns about the applicability of section 526 of the Bankruptcy Code to the facts here—specifically section 526(a)(2).

Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. U.S., 559 U.S. 229, 244 (2010).

Id. at 248.

This was also the case where a debtor was in a chapter 13 case and converting to chapter 7.

Section 526(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "A debt relief agency shall not ... make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title , that is untrue or misleading , or that upon the exercise of reasonable care , should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading." With regard to section 526(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, the court is concerned that statements made by debtors represented by H&W Law Firm in their schedules (the "Schedules") and statement of financial affairs (the "SOFAs") may have been untrue or misleading, in light of the transactions with