In re Netoche Brigham Fair
[…] N.D. Tex. 2011). But see In re ACandS, Inc., 297 B.R. 395, 403-404 (Bankr. D. Del. 2003) (nunc pro tunc approval of retention of professional not permitted); Lemonedes v. Balaber-Strauss (In re Coin Phones, Inc.), 226 B.R. 131, 133-34 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (court did not authorize nunc pro tunc retention when professional held self out as subcontractor for another firm).

Looking to the specific language of the statute, section 504 (a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share—
(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or
(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.