In re Santiago
[…] Id. at ¶ 4; Exhibit B to Opposition (Affidavit of Jacqueline Carrasco), at ¶ 6.

Discussion

Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code allows individual debtors to exempt certain assets from administration as property of the bankruptcy estate. A debtor domiciled in New York may, as of January 21, 2011, elect either the exemptions available under New York law and other generally applicable federal law or the federal exemptions provided in § 522. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1); New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 285 (McKinney 2011). Where the New York exemptions are chosen, Debtor and Creditor Law § 282 allows the debtor to exempt all real property that is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment under § 5206 of the CPLR.

CPLR 5206(a) grants an exemption for, inter alia, "a lot with a dwelling thereon" "not exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence." A debtor seeking to exercise this exemption must both own and actually occupy the real property at issue. In re Martiny, 378 B.R. 52, 53 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2007); In re Miller, 103 B.R. 65, 67 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. 1989).