In re Santiago
[…] N.D.N.Y. March 17, 2008).

CPLR 5206(e), on the other hand, does provide a limited exemption for the proceeds from a sale of homestead property, but this provision only applies to the proceeds of an involuntary foreclosure sale. Murdock, 2008 WL 728879, at *4. Thus, when a debtor voluntarily sells homestead property before filing for bankruptcy, the debtor cannot exempt the sale's proceeds under § 5206(e). See id. (sustaining trustee's objection to debtor's claim of a homestead exemption where debtor had voluntarily sold property prepetition).

CPLR 5206(e) provides that in the case of the "[s]ale of homestead exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value. A judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding in the county in which the homestead is located against the judgment debtor for the sale ... Money, not exceeding fifty thousand dollars, paid to a judgment debtor, as representing his interest in the proceeds, is exempt for one year after the payment, unless, before the expiration of the year, he acquires an exempt homestead, in which case, the exemption ceases with respect to so much of the money as was not expended for the purpose of that property ..."

In this case, the Debtor neither owned nor occupied the Property on the petition date because she sold any interest she had in it nine months before filing for bankruptcy. This makes CPLR 5206(a) inapplicable for an exemption in the Debtor's favor.