In re Martiny
[…] In these regards, New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 282 allows debtors in bankruptcy to exempt all real property that is "exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments" under section 5206 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. Subdivision (a) of this later section grants an exemption for real property "not exceeding fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence."

On the day that they filed their bankruptcy petition, Edward and Susan Martiny resided in their real property at 90 East Terrace Avenue. Nothing in C.P.L.R. § 5206(a) even suggests that the homestead exemption is to be conditioned on an intent for long term residency.