In re Sandoval
[…] Id. Paragraph 7 sets forth two categories of events that trigger repayment: (1) "Death or Sale" and (2) "Other Grounds". Id. at 10. And unlike "Death or Sale", either of which permits the lender to proceed immediately against the mortgage property, the lender can only seek repayment of the debt on the specified "Other Grounds" with the "approval [of] an authorized representative of the Secretary [of HUD]". Id.

This reading of the note and mortgage—unlike Reverse Mortgage's contrary reading—is consistent with § 1715z-20, subsection (j) of which expressly bars HUD from "insur[ing] a home equity conversion mortgage ... unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary." Of the "other events" specified in HUD's regulations, none amount to the arrival of a specified date certain due to the ordinary passage of time. See 24 C.F.R. § 206.27(c) ("Date the mortgage comes due and payable .").