In re Sandoval
[…] The plan invokes the "cram down option" specified in § 1325(a)(5)(B), under which "the debtor is permitted to keep the property" if, among other things, he is required to pay the creditor the amount of its secured claim under § 506, i.e., the value of the property securing the claim. Rash , 520 U.S. at 957, 117 S.Ct. 1879. Reverse Mortgage does not dispute that the plan requires the debtor to pay it that amount.

B

Reverse Mortgage also argues that confirmation of the plan would "[p]reempt and [d]efeat 24 C.F.R. § 206.1". ECF No. 26, at 5–7. Congress enacted 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20, and HUD promulgated corresponding regulations, including § 206.1, to address "the special needs of elderly homeowners"—who face "increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income"—by insuring home equity conversion mortgages, "to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of [such] mortgages" and thereby "permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets". See §