Bankruptcy Case No. 15–21393
[…] If counsel was aware that the check was not listed in Brooks's schedules at the time that the strip-down/valuation motion was filed on March 4, 2016, the failure to inform the Court of that fact in the motion would be of great concern. Absent that information, the motion is inaccurate at best and misleading at worst.
On December 18, 2015, Wells Fargo filed an Objection to Confirmation, asserting that the proposed plan improperly bifurcates its claim under the mortgage into secured and unsecured portions in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (ECF No. 13). On March 4, 2016, Brooks filed the motion now before the Court—to value the Property under § 506(a) and to strip-down the secured claim of Wells Fargo under § 1322(b)(2) (ECF No. 21).
III.
DISCUSSION
A Chapter 13 plan may “modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence. ” 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) (emphasis added).