Bankruptcy Case No. 15–21393
[…] As for the second Wages element, Brooks seems to suggest that because the mortgage included a boilerplate “assignment of rents,” the Property was not the only security for the debt (ECF No. 21 ¶ 6). Brooks points to Kimbell as the sole source of authority for that proposition. Wells Fargo has not mentioned the issue, even in passing. A majority of courts have rejected Brooks's suggestion, holding that a creditor's security interest in the rents of a debtor's primary residence does not remove that creditor from the class of secured creditors protected by § 1322(b)(2). See, e.g., In re Mayer–Myers , 345 B.R. 127, 130 (Bankr.D.Vt.2006). The Mayer–Myers court looked to § 9–109 of Vermont's Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which excluded from the scope of secured transactions in personalty “the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder.” Id. The language of New York's Uniform Commercial Code § 9–109(d)(11) is identical to the Vermont statute.