No. 12–82750.
[…] The bankruptcy cases were filed before the foreclosure sale was to be held.
The Debtors readily acknowledge that the ownership of the Park Vista real estate was divided into fractional interests with title taken as tenants-in-common for the purpose of qualifying for like-kind exchange treatment under Internal Revenue Code section 1031. While the sale or exchange of property is ordinarily a taxable event, 26 U.S.C. § 1001(c), Internal Revenue Code section 1031 provides an exception:
No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for
productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.
26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1).
The nonrecognition of gain or loss from a like-kind exchange does not apply to an exchange of partnership interests. 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(2)(D).