In re Rosebud Farm, Inc.
[…] Id.

The Trustee is correct. A brief examination of the Judgment reveals that it consists of two categories of awards from the Debtor to Smith, as follows: (a) Actual Damages in the amount of $279,656.57; and (b) Punitive Damages in the amount of $280,000.00. Judgment in a Civil Case [Prepetition Action, Dkt. No. 339].

The Trustee is incorrect, however, in concluding that the Punitive Damages portion is unsecured. While it is true that the Trustee could seek avoidance of the same, 11 U.S.C. § 724(a), he has not done so. Section 724(a) states that "the trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title." Id.

Section 726(a)(4) is a rule of distribution that is self-effectuating. There need be no adversary or other contested proceeding in order for it to apply. Murphy v. Felice (In re Felice), 480 B.R. 401, 418 (Bankr.