In re Rosebud Farm, Inc.
[…] The Fee Award, which was issued later by the District Court and forms the basis for the Claim, however, was never recorded.

Under applicable nonbankruptcy law, here Illinois state law, "a judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered ... only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located." 735 ILCS § 5/12-101. To create a judgment lien, the recorded judgment must be "signed by a judge or a copy attested by the clerk of the court entering it and showing the court in which entered, date, amount, number of the case in which it was entered, name of the party in whose favor and name and last known address of the party against whom entered." Id. Strict compliance with the above statute is required for a judgment lien to arise. Maniez v. Citibank, F.S.B. , 383 Ill.App.3d 38, 321 Ill.Dec. 940, 890 N.E.2d 662, 665 (2008).