explaining in great detail the stages of bankruptcy claims litigation
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9014(c).
Recall that while a proof of claim executed and filed in accordance with the rules is entitled to be prima facie allowance, Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3001(f), the same holds true for the scheduling of claims. A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of the Bankruptcy Code for any claim or interest that appears in properly completed schedules in a chapter 11 case filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a).
As this court has stated,
[b]y adding Matthew as a creditor, the Debtor has created a claim for him. See 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) ("A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3003(b)(1) ("[i]t shall not be necessary for a [chapter 11] creditor ... to file a proof of claim").