In re Regenhardt
[…] North Carolina is an "opt out" state, meaning that debtors who are domiciled in North Carolina must claim exemptions under North Carolina law rather than elect to use the federal exemptions. Because the Debtors have resided in North Carolina at all relevant times, North Carolina law is the "applicable law" for purposes of § 522 and requires that its residents in bankruptcy adhere to the North Carolina statutory exemption regime. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(f); see also In re Cook, No. 02-11321, 2003 WL 21790296, at *2 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. Mar. 4, 2003).

North Carolina General Statutes § 1C-1601(a)(1) governs the exemption of real property used as a residence. It provides that:

[e]ach individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors:
(1) the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor . . . uses as a residence.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(a)(1) (emphasis added).

The purpose of the North Carolina residential exemption is "to secure debtors and their families the shelter of a homestead."