IN RE STOX
[…] Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1)." Id. at 4-5. Additionally, the Court noted that in rural Hyde County, acreage is commonly conveyed as a homestead or residence and the 8.5 acres was identifiable as "incidental property." Id. at 4.

The Court finds that the circumstances and facts in Kincade are more similar to the circumstances and facts in this case than Lanier.

The Court must look to North Carolina law when determining a debtor's claimed exemptions. In re Cook, Case No. 02-11321 at 2 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. March 4, 2003) (Hodges, J.). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1) provides "[e]ach individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: (1) the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor . . . uses as a residence." This language suggests the purpose of the residential exemption statute is "to secure debtors and their families the shelter of a homestead." In re Cook, Case No. 02-11321 at 4 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. March 4, 2003) (Hodges, J.).

The language of N.C. Gen.