In re Suggs
[…] Suggs was not a "party in interest" because Ms. Suggs filed a $0.00 Proof of Claim (Proof of Claim 9-1). This argument is moot for two reasons. First, Ms. Suggs filed an amended Proof of Claim after the hearing in the amount of $24,923.67 (Proof of Claim 9-2). Second, the Chapter 13 Trustee objected to the claim of exemption on the same grounds as Ms. Suggs, and the Chapter 13 Trustee is clearly a "party in interest."

North Carolina has "opted out" of the federal exemptions, making the state exemptions applicable to debtors in bankruptcy. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(f) (2018). North Carolina's homestead exemption allows a debtor to claim as exempt the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $35,000, in real or personal property "that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1). When a debtor claims a state-created exemption, the exemption's scope is determined by state law. Law v. Siegel, 134 S. Ct. at 1196-97.

Exemption laws in North Carolina should be liberally construed in favor of the debtor. In re Mims, 49 B.R. 283, 286 (Bankr.