In re Purkiss
[…] Because of this, and because of the lingering damage to her ability to obtain sufficient credit, she believes that cause exists to reopen the case to expunge what she argues to be the scandalous and defamatory record of her Chapter 13 case. Such requests are typically considered under the Court's general equitable powers conferred by 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) and/or under 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2), which authorizes a court to "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title" upon the request of a party in interest.

11 U.S.C. 105(a) authorizes a bankruptcy court to issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of Title 11.

Here, the protection the Debtor seeks is expungement.