holding that bifurcation and unbundling were prohibited under court's local rules and ordering disgorgement of postpetition fees
[…] In re Beinhauer , 570 B.R. 128, 137 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2017) (internal citations omitted).
Other actions must be taken prior to the filing of a bankruptcy petition as well. Pre-petition requirements are imposed on the clerk of court by § 342(b), which states:
Before the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give to such individual written notice containing-- (1) a brief description of-- (A) chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13 and the general purpose, benefits, and costs of proceeding under each of those chapters; and (B) the types of services available from credit counseling agencies; and (2) statements specifying that
(A) a person who knowingly and fraudulently conceals assets or makes a false oath or statement under penalty of perjury in connection with a case under this title shall be subject to fine, imprisonment, or both; and
(B) all information supplied by a debtor in connection with a case under this title is subject to examination by the Attorney General.
A chapter 7 debtor's attorney is required under § 527 to provide the § 342(b) notice, as well as additional notices regarding seeking bankruptcy assistance services, to a debtor.