In re Wright
[…] of the estate and the debtor against overreaching by an officer of the court who is in a peculiarly advantageous position to impose on both the creditors and his client.

Rule 2017 advisory committee's note (citing 2 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 329.02 (15th ed. 1980); MacLachlan, Bankruptcy 318 (1956) ).

If the payment or agreement is found to exceed the reasonable value of the services provided by the attorney, the Court may cancel the agreement or disgorge any such payment to its source.

§ 329 (b) reads:

(b) If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to–

(1) the estate, if the property transferred–

(A) would have been property of the estate; or

(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or

(2) the entity that made such payment.

The consequences of an attorney's failure to comply with the disclosure requirements of § 329 can be severe, including forfeiting the right to receive any compensation for services rendered to the debtor.