In re Wright
[…] What concerns the Court is Gallon's rather brazen position, with no citation to authority, that collection of a fee from his client that is split between himself and BK Billing does not constitute sufficient "sharing of compensation" that it should—at a minimum —be disclosed to the Court. Courts have found that a failure to comply with disclosure requirements is sanctionable even if proper disclosure would have shown no violation of the Code or Rules.

See, e.g. , § 504(a) ("Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share–(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person[.]") This statute suggests that while sharing of fees is prohibited in some circumstances, not every receipt of fees related to a bankruptcy case is affected. But see Rules of Prof'l Conduct, Rule 5.4(a), Okla.