No. 05-38842.
[…] In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).
15 U.S.C. § 1673(a).
For purposes of § 1673(a), "earnings" are defined as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a). Furthermore, "disposable earnings" are defined as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b).
Finally, the court cites its agreement with the Tenth Circuit in its analysis of a similar garnishment statute enacted in Oklahoma to protect a percentage of "earnings from personal services."