In re Orndoff
[…] II. Exemption

Although bankruptcy is a matter of federal law, codified under title 11 of the United States Code, Congress in 11 U.S.C. Section 522(b) delegated to the state legislatures the right to determine the method by which exemptions could be claimed. The Code thus allows a state to "opt out" of the federal exemption scheme and to substitute its own scheme of exemptions if it wishes. The State of California has chosen to draft its own exemption list and has done so in Chapter 4 of the California Code of Civil Procedure wherein Section 703.140 states:

(a) If a petition is filed under title 11 of the United States Code, the exemptions provided by this chapter other than the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section shall be applicable, but the exemptions provided by subdivision (b) may be elected in lieu of all other exemptions provided by this chapter. . . .

Once the property becomes a part of the bankruptcy estate the debtor may exempt certain properties. In re McManus, 681 F.2d 353, 354 (5th Circuit 1980).