construing the language of the statute to determine intent, in the absence of legislative history
[…] Setting aside this question for the moment, it is clear that this statute is in essence an exemption statute. Its primary purpose is to protect annuity or life insurance proceeds from the creditors of a beneficiary whenever the statute's prerequisites have been met. As the district court has noted, the language of § 10–7–106 “is not substantially different from other well-recognized bankruptcy exemptions.” In re Brown, 387 B.R. 611, 613 (D.Colo.2008). “There are many recognized bankruptcy exemption statutes that do not expressly use the term ‘bankruptcy.’ ” Id. The language in § 10–7–106 varies slightly from other exemption statutes, but in essence it provides that “annuity payments are not subject to ‘any judicial processes to levy upon or attach the same for payment thereof.’ ” Id. If this is not an exemption statute, then what purpose does it serve?
B. Application of Colo.Rev.Stat. § 10–7–106
Several federal courts in this district have already interpreted this vexing statute.