No. H12-CP08-012217-A
[…] Statutory abandonment on the part of the mother has been proven by clear and convincing evidence. She has not manifested any reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to Mattie's welfare. In re Michael M., supra, 29 Conn.App. 112, 121-23, 614 A.2d 832 (1991); In re Rayna M., 13 Conn.App. 23, 37-38, 534 A.2d 897 (1987). In the case of In re Ashley E., 62 Conn.App. 307, 314-15, 771 A.2d 160 (2001), the ground of abandonment, as then set forth in § 45a-717(f), was discussed by the court. "Section 45a-717(f) does not contemplate a sporadic showing of the indicia of interest, concern or responsibility for the welfare of a child. A parent must maintain a reasonable degree of interest in the welfare of his or her child. Maintain implies a continuing, reasonable degree of concern . . ." Id.
C. Failure to Rehabilitate — General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(B)(i).
This ground for termination is alleged against both parents in the petition.