finding that "commercial information" under Section 107(b) is broader than merely the "information that may give a debtor's competitors an unfair advantage."
[…] Nixon v. Warner Communications, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 597-98 (1978); In re Analytical Systems, Inc., 83 B.R. 833, 834-35 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1987). While sealing is the exception rather than the rule, id. at 835; In re Nunn, 49 B.R. 963, 964 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1985), the decision whether to seal bankruptcy court records lies within the discretion of the bankruptcy court. In re Sherman-Noyes Prairie Apts. Real Estate Investment Partnership, 59 B.R. 905, 909 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1986); Hope ex rel. Clark v. Pearson, 38 B.R. 423, 424 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 1984).
That discretion is limited by section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code, which states that while papers filed in the bankruptcy court are open to inspection, bankruptcy courts are authorized to "protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1).
Section 107 states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.
(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may —
(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
The Creditors' Committee argues that the term "commercial information" in section 107(b)(1) protects only information that may give a debtor's competitors an unfair advantage. See In re Intel Corp., 17 B.R. 942, 944 (Bankr. 9th Cir. 1982). See also In re EPIC Assocs. V, 54 B.R. 445, 450 (Bankr.