In re Leroy
[…] See also In re Hanson, 282 B.R. 240, 245-45 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2002) (citations omitted); In re Hill, 305 B.R. 100, 104 (Bankr. M. D. Fla. 2003) (holding that although a case may remain open after dismissal for the trustee's final report and other administrative tasks, the automatic stay terminates upon the earlier of the time the case is closed, the time it is dismissed, or the time a discharge is granted).

11 U.S.C. 349(b)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that ". . . . dismissal of a case . . . revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title."

Further, Debtors' suggestion that the provisions of the Confirmation Order (which allowed Debtors to cure the arrearage in the home mortgage) bind Washington Mutual, and somehow precludes it from foreclosing on this property, is also not supported by the law.