In re Evans
[…] After reviewing the Bankruptcy Code and the case law regarding the effect of dismissal of a debtor's case, this court finds that Green Tree may properly file a deficiency claim in the Debtor's current Chapter 13 case.

Because the Debtor does not oppose Green Tree's motion for relief from the automatic stay, the court will find that Green Tree has met the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 362(d) without a discussion of the merits. A separate order has been entered lifting the stay and the co-debtor stay.

Section 349(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, "Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under section 742 of this title . . . (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 349(b) (2007). Therefore, pursuant to this section, property of the estate revests in a debtor subject to the interests of creditors as they existed immediately prior to the debtor's bankruptcy filing. In re Davis, 352 B.R. 758, 765 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2006).