Case No. 01-12829, ADV. No. 03-1063.
[…] See also, Barnhill v. Johnson, 503 U.S. 393, 398, 112 S.Ct. 1386, 118 L.Ed.2d 39 (1992); In re Segerstrom, 247 F.3d 118, 224 (5th Cir. 2001).
According to a leading commentator on Louisiana Law, "[p]roperty may be defined as an exclusive right to control an economic good, corporeal or incorporeal; it is the name of a concept that refers to the rights and obligations, privileges and restrictions that govern the relations of men with respect to things of value." Yiannopoulos, 2 La. Civ. L. Treatise § 1 (4th ed. 2001). Professor Yiannopoulos concludes that property should be used only to designate the rights that persons have with respect to things. Louisiana Civil Code article 477 defines ownership as the "right that confers on a person direct, immediate and exclusive authority over a thing." La. Civ. Code art. 477(A).
Applying a similarly broad concept of property as defined by California law, the court in Kremen v. Cohen, 337 F.3d 1024, 1030 (9th Cir. 2003) concluded that the registrants of internet domain names have an intangible property right in the domain name.