Case No. 09-14581 (AJG).
[…] In response to the Motion, the Chapter 7 Trustee (the "Trustee") filed an affirmation in opposition to the Debtor's Motion for conversion (the "Affirmation") asserting that the Debtor does not qualify for conversion under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) because the Debtor engaged in bad faith conduct. For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that the Debtor engaged in bad faith conduct and forfeited his right to convert his Chapter 7 case to a case under Chapter 13.
11 U.S.C. § 706(a) provides that "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) (2009).
11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) provides that a "court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under Chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, . . . for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) (2009).
BACKGROUND