In re Shafer
[…] On December 24, 2008, the Court granted the Trustee's counsel's application for compensation, allowing $81,582.00 in commissions/fees and $5,014.01 for expenses.

The Trustee did not file additional submissions regarding the Debtor's tax returns, although the Court believes that the Debtor has provided them to the Trustee at this point; therefore, the Court proceeds to issue this opinion.

III. DISCUSSION

In reviewing a debtor's motion to convert from Chapter 7 to Chapter 13, three subsections of the Bankruptcy Code are relevant, (a) and (d) of 11 U.S.C. § 706 and § 1307(c). Section 706(a) provides that "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter . . . 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) (2006). Section 706(d) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 706(d) (2006).