In re Hughes Drilling Co.
[…] The Commission's present motion requests a review of Rhea. Rhea adopted the reasoning of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in California State Board of Equalization v. Goggin, 245 F.2d 44 (9th Cir. 1957) cert. denied, 353 U.S. 961, 77 S.Ct. 863, 1 L.Ed.2d 910 (1957). Rhea and Goggin represent one of two views developed by courts to insulate the trustee and estate from state sales tax liability in conducting liquidation sales.

Another view concerns 28 U.S.C.A. § 960 (West 1968). It states:

Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.

This second view finds liquidation sales are not "conducting any business" within the purview of § 960. Great American Bank of Broward County v.