In re Hughes Drilling Co.
[…] Under an agreement the trustee collected the tax and placed it in a segregated account pending determination of the Commission's claim.

The Oklahoma Sales Tax Code imposes a tax, with exceptions not pertinent here, upon all sales of tangible personal property within Oklahoma. Okla.Stat. tit. 68, §§ 1350-1372 (1981 Supp. 1986). The Tax Code defines a "vendor" as "[a]ny person making sales of tangible personal property or services in this state, the gross receipts or gross proceeds from which are taxed by this article." Id § 1352(R)(1) (Supp. 1986). A "`[p]erson' means any . . . estate, . . . receiver or trustee appointed by any state or federal court. . . ." Id. § 1352(I) (Supp. 1986). "`Sale' means the transfer of either title or possession of tangible personal property for a valuable consideration regardless of the manner, method, instrumentality, or device by which the transfer is accomplished in this state. . . ." Id. § 1352(L) (Supp. 1986). Accordingly, it appears the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code includes the bankruptcy estate and trustee within its provisions.

This issue was previously addressed by this court in Babb v.